IOW Logo Commonwealth Youth Games - Isle of Man 2011

The Isle of Man 2011 Commonwealth Youth Games are now over. This website is closed and for reference purposes only. Some external links may no longer work.

 

For the latest news and information, please visit the Commonwealth Games Federation website.

Follow us:
info twitter facebook youtube


Athletics

 - 200m Women

Heat: Final
PositionLane/OrderCompetitorCountryResultMedal
1st 4 Dina Asher-Smith England 24.30 Gold Gold
2nd 5 Caroline Morin-Houde Canada 24.44 Silver Silver
3rd 3 Chloe Lambert Scotland 24.49 Bronze Bronze
4th 2 Sophie Taylor Australia 24.64
5th 6 Loungo Matlhaku Botswana 24.82
6th 1 Marie-Colombe St-Pierre Canada 25.04
11/09/2011 16:21:15 Confirmed 11/09/2011 16:21:42 =2.2
Heat: Semi Final 1
PositionLane/OrderCompetitorCountryResult
1st 3 Dina Asher-Smith England 24.40
2nd 5 Loungo Matlhaku Botswana 24.51
3rd 4 Sophie Taylor Australia 24.69
4th 6 Sunanda Sarkar India 25.20
5th 2 Letitia Myles Guyana 26.94
DNS 1 Noha Lashaundra Herbert St Kitts & Nevis  
11/09/2011 12:49:13 Confirmed 11/09/2011 12:49:50 =4.2
Heat: Semi Final 2
PositionLane/OrderCompetitorCountryResultMedal
1st 3 Chloe Lambert Scotland 24.75
2nd 4 Marie-Colombe St-Pierre Canada 25.14
3rd 5 Archana Suseentran India 25.36
4th 2 Madison Gipson New Zealand 25.60
5th 1 Isfamaka Kargbo Sierra Leone 25.94
6th 6 Teresa Roberts Guernsey 26.29
11/09/2011 12:52:47 Confirmed 11/09/2011 12:52:51 =1.5
Heat: Semi Final 3
PositionLane/OrderCompetitorCountryResult
1st 4 Caroline Morin-Houde Canada 24.74
2nd 3 Gena Bass Gambia 25.26
3rd 6 Kedisha Dallas Jamaica 25.67
4th 2 Viani Joseph Antigua & Barbuda 26.07
5th 1 Alcindor Marie Aurelie Carinne Mauritius 26.61
DNS 5 Bethanie Finlayson Scotland  
11/09/2011 12:54:31 Confirmed 11/09/2011 12:55:19 =5.5
Heat: Heat 1
PositionLane/OrderCompetitorCountryResult
1st 5 Sophie Taylor Australia 25.04
2nd 3 Letitia Myles Guyana 26.05
3rd 2 Balana Marie michelle Cameroon 27.98
4th 4 Serena Delancy Turks & Caicos Islands 30.24
5th 1 Brittany Leomotu Niue 33.82
DNS 6 Viani Joseph Antigua & Barbuda  
10/09/2011 13:31:47 Confirmed 10/09/2011 13:31:49 =3.7
Heat: Heat 2
PositionLane/OrderCompetitorCountryResult
1st 2 Chloe Lambert Scotland 24.31
2nd 5 Loungo Matlhaku Botswana 24.51
3rd 3 Isfamaka Kargbo Sierra Leone 25.64
4th 4 Angelique Eora Nauru 28.72
5th 6 Siwanthi Kumari Rathnayaka Sri Lanka 29.21
10/09/2011 13:32:35 Confirmed 10/09/2011 13:35:10 =4.5
Heat: Heat 3
PositionLane/OrderCompetitorCountryResult
1st 5 Bethanie Finlayson Scotland 24.44
2nd 2 Teresa Roberts Guernsey 25.86
3rd 4 Shantae Green Jamaica 27.40
4th 6 Kursha Karifah Pollard Belize 28.56
DQ 3 Adrine Monagi Papua New Guinea DIS
10/09/2011 13:36:31 Confirmed 10/09/2011 13:36:35 =5.9
Heat: Heat 4
PositionLane/OrderCompetitorCountryResult
1st 6 Caroline Morin-Houde Canada 24.40
2nd 4 Kedisha Dallas Jamaica 25.50
3rd 5 Alcindor Marie Aurelie Carinne Mauritius 25.60
4th 2 Tiffany Carto Guyana 26.22
5th 3 Thrixeena Akua Nauru 29.61
10/09/2011 13:38:15 Confirmed 10/09/2011 13:38:45 =3.9
Heat: Heat 5
PositionLane/OrderCompetitorCountryResult
1st 5 Archana Suseentran India 24.59
2nd 6 Gena Bass Gambia 25.07
3rd 1 Viani Joseph Antigua & Barbuda 25.28
4th 3 Noha Lashaundra Herbert St Kitts & Nevis 26.02
5th 2 Isatou Kanyi Gambia 27.29
6th 4 Courtney Tohilima Niue 29.83
10/09/2011 13:44:19 Confirmed 10/09/2011 13:46:00 =0.0
Heat: Heat 6
PositionLane/OrderCompetitorCountryResult
1st 3 Dina Asher-Smith England 24.11
2nd 6 Marie-Colombe St-Pierre Canada 24.89
3rd 2 Sunanda Sarkar India 24.97
4th 4 Madison Gipson New Zealand 24.98
5th 5 Dixie Smith Turks & Caicos Islands 29.73
10/09/2011 13:48:05 Confirmed 10/09/2011 13:48:10 =4.2
Schedule for 200m Women:
DateTimeHeatVenueInfo
Sat 10 Sep 11:50 Heat 1 National Sports Centre (NSC)  
Sat 10 Sep 11:50 Heat 2 National Sports Centre (NSC)  
Sat 10 Sep 11:50 Heat 3 National Sports Centre (NSC)  
Sat 10 Sep 11:50 Heat 4 National Sports Centre (NSC)  
Sat 10 Sep 11:50 Heat 5 National Sports Centre (NSC)  
Sat 10 Sep 11:50 Heat 6 National Sports Centre (NSC)  
Sun 11 Sep 12:00 Semi Final 3 National Sports Centre (NSC)  
Sun 11 Sep 12:00 Semi Final 1 National Sports Centre (NSC)  
Sun 11 Sep 12:00 Semi Final 2 National Sports Centre (NSC)  
Sun 11 Sep 16:00 Final National Sports Centre (NSC)