IOW Logo Commonwealth Youth Games - Isle of Man 2011

The Isle of Man 2011 Commonwealth Youth Games are now over. This website is closed and for reference purposes only. Some external links may no longer work.

 

For the latest news and information, please visit the Commonwealth Games Federation website.

Follow us:
info twitter facebook youtube


Badminton

 - Men's Singles

Heat: Bronze Medal Match
Bronze Medal Match
Rhys Walker 2  V  0 Tom Wolfenden
England   England
Bronze Bronze
21-14, 21-18
11:00
Sunday 11th September 2011
National Sports Centre (NSC)
11/09/2011 11:35:48 Confirmed 11/09/2011 18:44:43
Heat: Final
Zulfadli Zulkiffli 2  V  1 Sameer Verma
Malaysia   India
Gold Gold Silver Silver
21-16, 17-21, 21-15
11/09/2011 16:01:58 Confirmed 11/09/2011 18:44:50
Heat: Semi-Finals
Zulfadli Zulkiffli 2  V  0 Rhys Walker
Malaysia   England
21-12, 21-10
Tom Wolfenden 0  V  2 Sameer Verma
England   India
9-21, 15-21
10/09/2011 15:51:53 Confirmed 11/09/2011 18:45:01
Heat: Quarter-Finals
Zulfadli Zulkiffli 2  V  1 Pratul Joshi
Malaysia   India
21-13, 19-21, 21-19
Rhys Walker 2  V  0 Eddie Hung
England   Australia
21-19, 21-15
Tom Wolfenden 2  V  1 Daniel Font
England   Wales
12-21, 21-16, 21-15
Joo Ven Soong 0  V  2 Sameer Verma
Malaysia   India
12-21, 15-21
10/09/2011 12:12:10 Confirmed 11/09/2011 18:45:09
Heat: Round of 16
Zulfadli Zulkiffli 2  V  0 Tholego Chamo
Malaysia   Botswana
21-9, 21-8
Pratul Joshi 2  V  0 Nyl Yakura
India   Canada
21-18, 21-15
Rhys Walker 2  V  0 Reneshan Naidoo
England   South Africa
21-14, 21-8
Oliver Gwilt 0  V  2 Eddie Hung
Wales   Australia
18-21, 14-21
Hu-Wen Chew 0  V  2 Tom Wolfenden
Australia   England
15-21, 10-21
Clinton Wong 0  V  2 Daniel Font
Canada   Wales
22-24, 18-21
Mohamed Shabin 0  V  2 Joo Ven Soong
Maldives   Malaysia
1-21, 1-21
Ezra Chongo Mulenga 0  V  2 Sameer Verma
Zambia   India
4-21, 4-21
09/09/2011 19:40:04 Confirmed 11/09/2011 18:45:15
Heat: Round of 32
Zulfadli Zulkiffli 2  V  0 Josh Neil
Malaysia   Scotland
21-7, 21-7
Tholego Chamo 2  V  0 Naunta Peniaga
Botswana   Kiribati
21-7, 21-11
Pratul Joshi 2  V  0 Dominic Jaffray
India   Falkland Islands
21-5, 21-7
Nyl Yakura 2  V  0 Daniel Sebunnya
Canada   Uganda
21-8, 21-8
Rhys Walker 2  V  0 Jason Ramjas
England   Trinidad & Tobago
21-9, 21-8
Jevon Gaskin 0  V  2 Reneshan Naidoo
Barbados   South Africa
4-21, 11-21
Oliver Gwilt 2  V  0 Richie Course
Wales   Seychelles
21-5, 21-17
Ben Li 0  V  2 Eddie Hung
Isle of Man   Australia
20-22, 16-21
Rakhitha Perera  V  Hu-Wen Chew
Sri Lanka   Australia
Hu-Wen Chew won by walkover
Matthaus Wilford 0  V  2 Tom Wolfenden
Trinidad & Tobago   England
5-21, 2-21
Clinton Wong 2  V  1 Matthew Carder
Canada   Scotland
21-15, 18-21, 21-16
Jordan Trebert 0  V  2 Daniel Font
Guernsey   Wales
3-21, 2-21
Mohamed Shabin 2  V  0 Mikaere Ramuz
Maldives   Kiribati
21-9, 21-7
Ciaran Chambers 0  V  2 Joo Ven Soong
Northern Ireland   Malaysia
5-21, 11-21
Jordan Phillips 0  V  2 Ezra Chongo Mulenga
Falkland Islands   Zambia
9-21, 11-21
Andries Malan 0  V  2 Sameer Verma
South Africa   India
6-21, 9-21
09/09/2011 14:22:20 Confirmed 11/09/2011 18:45:21
Heat: Round of 64
Zulfadli Zulkiffli  V  Bye
Malaysia  
Josh Neil  V  Bye
Scotland  
Tholego Chamo  V  Bye
Botswana  
Naunta Peniaga  V  Bye
Kiribati  
Pratul Joshi  V  Bye
India  
Dominic Jaffray  V  Bye
Falkland Islands  
Nyl Yakura  V  Bye
Canada  
Daniel Sebunnya  V  Bye
Uganda  
Rhys Walker  V  Bye
England  
Jason Ramjas  V  Bye
Trinidad & Tobago  
Jevon Gaskin  V  Bye
Barbados  
Reneshan Naidoo  V  Bye
South Africa  
Oliver Gwilt  V  Bye
Wales  
Richie Course  V  Bye
Seychelles  
Ben Li  V  Bye
Isle of Man  
Gerald Isaacs 0  V  2 Eddie Hung
Jamaica   Australia
15-21, 16-21
Cameron Avery 0  V  2 Rakhitha Perera
Isle of Man   Sri Lanka
14-21, 13-21
Hu-Wen Chew  V  Bye
Australia  
Matthaus Wilford  V  Bye
Trinidad & Tobago  
Tom Wolfenden  V  Bye
England  
Clinton Wong  V  Bye
Canada  
Matthew Carder  V  Bye
Scotland  
Jordan Trebert  V  Bye
Guernsey  
Daniel Font  V  Bye
Wales  
Mohamed Shabin  V  Bye
Maldives  
Mikaere Ramuz  V  Bye
Kiribati  
Ciaran Chambers  V  Bye
Northern Ireland  
Joo Ven Soong  V  Bye
Malaysia  
Jordan Phillips  V  Bye
Falkland Islands  
Ezra Chongo Mulenga  V  Bye
Zambia  
Andries Malan  V  Bye
South Africa  
Sameer Verma  V  Bye
India  
09/09/2011 11:23:44 Confirmed 11/09/2011 18:45:31
Event Photos:
Badminton
Badminton
Badminton
Badminton
Badminton
Badminton
Badminton
Badminton
Badminton
Badminton
Badminton
Men's Badminton
Men's Badminton
Men's Badminton
Men's Badminton
Badminton
Badminton
Badminton

page

Schedule for Men's Singles:
DateTimeHeatVenueInfo
Fri 09 Sep 10:45 - 20:00 National Sports Centre (NSC) Rounds 1,2,3
Sat 10 Sep 10:00 - 17:00 National Sports Centre (NSC) Quarter Finals & Semi Finals
Sun 11 Sep 11:00 Bronze Medal Match National Sports Centre (NSC) Bronze Medal Match - Rhys Walker vs Tom Wolfenden
Sun 11 Sep 13:15 National Sports Centre (NSC) Final