IOW Logo Commonwealth Youth Games - Isle of Man 2011

The Isle of Man 2011 Commonwealth Youth Games are now over. This website is closed and for reference purposes only. Some external links may no longer work.

 

For the latest news and information, please visit the Commonwealth Games Federation website.

Follow us:
info twitter facebook youtube


Badminton

 - Women's Singles

Heat: Bronze Medal Match
Bronze Medal Match
Li lian Yang 0  V  2 Kirsty Gilmour
Malaysia   Scotland
Bronze Bronze
16-21, 20-21
11:35
Sunday 11th September 2011
National Sports Centre (NSC)
11/09/2011 12:11:20 Confirmed 11/09/2011 18:46:01
Heat: Final
Pusarla Venkata Sindhu 2  V  0 Sonia Cheah
India   Malaysia
Gold Gold Silver Silver
22-20, 21-8
11/09/2011 14:52:37 Confirmed 11/09/2011 18:46:08
Heat: Semi-Finals
Pusarla Venkata Sindhu 2  V  0 Li lian Yang
India   Malaysia
21-12, 21-10
Sonia Cheah 2  V  1 Kirsty Gilmour
Malaysia   Scotland
21-19, 10-21, 21-11
10/09/2011 15:25:28 Confirmed 11/09/2011 19:01:48
Heat: Quarter-Finals
Pusarla Venkata Sindhu 2  V  0 Tara Pilven
India   Australia
21-5, 21-5
Emily Westwood 0  V  2 Li lian Yang
England   Malaysia
15-21, 13-21
Jordan Hart 0  V  2 Sonia Cheah
Wales   Malaysia
13-21, 11-21
Foo kune Kate jessica Kim Lee 0  V  2 Kirsty Gilmour
Mauritius   Scotland
13-21, 6-21
10/09/2011 11:57:12 Confirmed 11/09/2011 19:01:56
Heat: Round of 16
Pusarla Venkata Sindhu 2  V  1 Wan-Ting Tsai
India   Canada
15-21, 21-13, 21-8
Tara Pilven 2  V  0 Elsie Magdalena de Villiers
Australia   South Africa
24-22, 21-12
Emily Westwood 2  V  0 Sofia Arkhipkina
England   Falkland Islands
21-5, 21-7
Li lian Yang 2  V  1 Achini Rathnasiri
Malaysia   Sri Lanka
10-21, 21-16, 24-22
Vinning Mak 1  V  2 Jordan Hart
Australia   Wales
16-21, 21-16, 16-21
Saili Rane 0  V  2 Sonia Cheah
India   Malaysia
7-21, 10-21
Reba Fleary 0  V  2 Foo kune Kate jessica Kim Lee
Trinidad & Tobago   Mauritius
8-21, 3-21
Alannah Stephenson 0  V  2 Kirsty Gilmour
Northern Ireland   Scotland
6-21, 12-21
09/09/2011 19:48:48 Confirmed 11/09/2011 19:02:03
Heat: Round of 32
Pusarla Venkata Sindhu 2  V  0 Laura Beggs
India   Isle of Man
21-2, 21-3
Kristi Reno-Singh 0  V  2 Wan-Ting Tsai
Trinidad & Tobago   Canada
6-21, 3-21
Tara Pilven 2  V  0 Tebogo Ndzinge
Australia   Botswana
21-2, 21-4
Elsie Magdalena de Villiers  V  Caitlin Pringle
South Africa   Scotland
Elsie Magdalena de Villiers won by walkover
Emily Westwood 2  V  0 Mikaylia Haldane
England   Jamaica
21-11, 21-11
Sofia Arkhipkina 2  V  0 Aminath Suhaila Hussain
Falkland Islands   Maldives
21-11, 21-5
Li lian Yang 2  V  0 Emily Trebert
Malaysia   Guernsey
21-10, 21-6
Achini Rathnasiri 2  V  0 Naylee Nagada
Sri Lanka   Kenya
21-4, 21-5
Upuli Samanthika 1  V  2 Vinning Mak
Sri Lanka   Australia
18-21, 22-20, 20-22
Monyata Riviera 0  V  2 Jordan Hart
Barbados   Wales
7-21, 3-21
Stella Knekna 0  V  2 Saili Rane
Cyprus   India
15-21, 14-21
Teitiria Utimawa 0  V  2 Sonia Cheah
Kiribati   Malaysia
4-21, 5-21
Laura Minto 0  V  2 Reba Fleary
Falkland Islands   Trinidad & Tobago
16-21, 8-21
Ashni Shah 0  V  2 Foo kune Kate jessica Kim Lee
Kenya   Mauritius
14-21, 7-21
Adrianna Giuffre 0  V  2 Alannah Stephenson
Canada   Northern Ireland
16-21, 16-21
Kayleigh Callow 0  V  2 Kirsty Gilmour
Isle of Man   Scotland
1-21, 8-21
09/09/2011 16:16:25 Confirmed 11/09/2011 19:02:13
Heat: Round of 64
Pusarla Venkata Sindhu  V  Bye
India  
Laura Beggs  V  Bye
Isle of Man  
Kristi Reno-Singh  V  Bye
Trinidad & Tobago  
Wan-Ting Tsai  V  Bye
Canada  
Tara Pilven  V  Bye
Australia  
Tebogo Ndzinge  V  Bye
Botswana  
Elsie Magdalena de Villiers  V  Bye
South Africa  
Caitlin Pringle  V  Bye
Scotland  
Emily Westwood  V  Bye
England  
Mikaylia Haldane  V  Bye
Jamaica  
Sofia Arkhipkina  V  Bye
Falkland Islands  
Aminath Suhaila Hussain  V  Bye
Maldives  
Li lian Yang  V  Bye
Malaysia  
Emily Trebert  V  Bye
Guernsey  
Achini Rathnasiri  V  Bye
Sri Lanka  
Naylee Nagada  V  Bye
Kenya  
Jennifer van den Berg 0  V  2 Upuli Samanthika
South Africa   Sri Lanka
10-21, 16-21
Bye  V  Vinning Mak
  Australia
Bye  V  Monyata Riviera
  Barbados
Bye  V  Jordan Hart
  Wales
Bye  V  Stella Knekna
  Cyprus
Bye  V  Saili Rane
  India
Bye  V  Teitiria Utimawa
  Kiribati
Bye  V  Sonia Cheah
  Malaysia
Bye  V  Laura Minto
  Falkland Islands
Bye  V  Reba Fleary
  Trinidad & Tobago
Bye  V  Ashni Shah
  Kenya
Bye  V  Foo kune Kate jessica Kim Lee
  Mauritius
Bye  V  Adrianna Giuffre
  Canada
Bye  V  Alannah Stephenson
  Northern Ireland
Bye  V  Kayleigh Callow
  Isle of Man
Bye  V  Kirsty Gilmour
  Scotland
09/09/2011 11:17:37 Confirmed 11/09/2011 19:02:23
Event Photos:
Badminton
Badminton
Badminton
Badminton
Badminton
Women's Badminton
Women's Badminton
Badminton

page

Schedule for Women's Singles:
DateTimeHeatVenueInfo
Fri 09 Sep 10:45 - 20:00 National Sports Centre (NSC) Rounds 1,2,3
Sat 10 Sep 10:00 - 17:00 National Sports Centre (NSC) Quarter Finals & Semi Finals
Sun 11 Sep 11:35 Bronze Medal Match National Sports Centre (NSC) Bronze Medal Match - Li lian Yang vs Kirsty Gilmour
Sun 11 Sep 13:15 National Sports Centre (NSC) Final